Web design trends 2026

Counted, not guessed: the frameworks, motion libraries, fonts and styles on 1,199 hand-picked websites and 11,639 sections, and what changed among the ones added in the last 6 months.

Last reviewed

of recent sites use GSAP
50%of recent sites use GSAP
are built with React
39%are built with React
use Tailwind CSS
34%use Tailwind CSS
set type in Inter, the most used font
8.7%set type in Inter, the most used font

The short version

Rising: Three.js (+7.6 points), Next.js (+3.7 points) and Lenis (+3.0 points), measured as the change in share between sites added in the last 6 months and those added before.

Falling: Lottie (−6.1 points), Webflow (−3.3 points) and Rive (−2.5 points).

Styles gaining ground: organic and natural, pixel and 8-bit, and playful.

Motion and 3D

Animation, smooth-scroll and 3D libraries detected on the live page.

Motion is where hand-picked sites differ most from the average web. GSAP does the choreography, Lenis smooths the scroll it runs on and Three.js draws anything in 3D, and they often appear together. GSAP leads, on 50% of recent sites. The biggest gain is Three.js, up 7.6 points; the biggest drop is Lottie, down 6.1.

Last 6 months Earlier
  • GSAP50% of recent sites, 52% earlier
  • Lenis46% of recent sites, 43% earlier
  • Three.js29% of recent sites, 22% earlier
  • Framer Motion22% of recent sites, 20% earlier
  • Lottie12% of recent sites, 18% earlier
  • Barba.js6.5% of recent sites, 5.4% earlier
  • Rive2.9% of recent sites, 5.4% earlier
  • Swup2.7% of recent sites, 1.4% earlier

Frameworks

The JavaScript framework each site is built with.

React, usually through Next.js, is the default for custom-built sites, with Vue and Nuxt the main alternative. Astro suits sites that are mostly content. React leads, on 39% of recent sites. The biggest gain is Next.js, up 3.7 points; the biggest drop is Vue.js, down 1.5.

Last 6 months Earlier
  • React39% of recent sites, 38% earlier
  • Next.js28% of recent sites, 24% earlier
  • Vue.js11% of recent sites, 13% earlier
  • Nuxt9.6% of recent sites, 10% earlier
  • Astro5.3% of recent sites, 4.6% earlier
  • SvelteKit2.2% of recent sites, 1.4% earlier
  • Remix1.4% of recent sites, 2.5% earlier

Site builders

Share of sites on a hosted builder or CMS rather than custom code.

Most hand-picked sites are custom code. Of the builders, Webflow and Framer are the designers' tools, both letting a designer ship motion without a developer; Shopify carries the commerce sites. Webflow leads, on 13% of recent sites. The biggest gain is Shopify, up 1.4 points; the biggest drop is Webflow, down 3.3.

Last 6 months Earlier
  • Webflow13% of recent sites, 16% earlier
  • Framer8.9% of recent sites, 9.1% earlier
  • Shopify8.5% of recent sites, 7.1% earlier
  • WordPress7.1% of recent sites, 8.5% earlier
  • Readymag1.3% of recent sites, 1.5% earlier

UI libraries

CSS frameworks and component kits.

Well-designed sites rarely use a component kit, because the look is the point. Tailwind CSS is the exception: it styles without imposing a look. Tailwind CSS leads, on 34% of recent sites. The biggest drop is Radix UI, down 2.0.

Last 6 months Earlier
  • Tailwind CSS34% of recent sites, 33% earlier
  • Radix UI8.3% of recent sites, 10% earlier
  • Shadcn4.2% of recent sites, 4.5% earlier
  • Bootstrap1.3% of recent sites, 2.2% earlier

Typography

Fonts loaded by each site, generic fallbacks left out.

Type is where these sites differ most from each other. Faces from independent foundries such as Pangram Pangram and Dinamo sit next to free workhorses like Inter and Geist. Inter leads, on 8.7% of recent sites. The biggest gain is Geist Mono, up 2.1 points; the biggest drop is Inter, down 1.5.

Last 6 months Earlier

Styles

Share of sections whose description names the style, across 11,639 sections.

Styles are read from how each captured section is described, so one section can count toward several. Each row opens a mood board built from the sections behind it. Editorial leads, on 17% of recent sections. The biggest gain is Organic and natural, up 1.5 points; the biggest drop is Editorial, down 3.7.

Last 6 months Earlier

Method

The save.design library is curated: each site is added by hand because it is well made, then its live page is analyzed for framework, animation libraries, UI libraries, platform and fonts. Sections are captured from those sites and described by a classifier, which is where the style counts come from.

552 of the 1,199 sites were added in the last 6 months. Each share is the percentage of sites in that group using the technology; the change is in percentage points. The page recalculates daily, so the numbers move as the library grows. It measures what good sites are doing, not the whole web.

Answers

What are the biggest web design trends in 2026?+

On the 1,199 sites in the save.design library, the technologies gaining most in the last 6 months are Three.js (+7.6 points), Next.js (+3.7 points) and Lenis (+3.0 points). The styles growing fastest among new sections are organic and natural, pixel and 8-bit, and playful.

Which web design tools are losing ground?+

Among recently added sites, Lottie (−6.1 points), Webflow (−3.3 points) and Rive (−2.5 points) are used less than on the sites added before them.

How is this data collected?+

Every site in the library is picked by hand, then its live page is analyzed for its framework, animation libraries, UI libraries, platform and fonts. Recent means added in the last six months; shares are per site.

See the trends on real sites.

Every number here links back to the sites behind it. Save the ones you like and put them on a board.